Retention Marketing Cost in 2026: The Full Breakdown
Share
Direct answer: Retention marketing costs most DTC brands between $4,000 and $17,500 per month all in, across five layers: the email platform at $100 to $2,300, the agency retainer at $3,000 to $12,000, SMS credits at $500 to $3,000, design production at $500 to $2,000, and a one-time migration at $3,500 to $12,500 if you are switching platforms. Sticky Digital prices retention retainers from $4,500 per month and does not charge for Klaviyo migrations. What varies most between brands is not the agency fee. It is list size, which sets the platform bill, and SMS volume, which is metered and can quietly exceed the platform cost entirely.
Sticky Digital's Perspective on Retention Pricing
Most agency pricing pages are written to avoid giving a number. We understand why. Scope genuinely varies, and a published figure invites comparison against agencies doing less work for less money.
We decided to publish a floor anyway, for a practical reason. The brands that reach out to us at $2,000 a month are not bad prospects. They are prospects we cannot serve well, and finding that out on a discovery call wastes their week and ours. A number on the page saves both.
The floor is $4,500 and it comes from capacity, not positioning. A retention program with any durability needs four roles touching it: a producer running the account, a coordinator executing builds, a designer producing creative, and a strategist setting direction. At the blended loaded rate agency specialists actually cost, commonly quoted at $75 to $150 an hour depending on seniority, $4,500 buys roughly 35 to 45 hours a month spread across those four people. That is about ten hours a week for the entire program.
Ten hours a week is enough to run a real lifecycle program if the foundations exist. It is not enough to build foundations and run campaigns at the same time, which is why brands at that level should expect sequencing rather than everything at once. Below it, the math produces something closer to five hours a week, and five hours a week is a newsletter service. It is not retention.
The Five-Layer Retention Marketing Cost Stack
Here is what the full program costs, layer by layer, for a mid-market DTC brand.
| Layer | Typical monthly cost | What drives it |
|---|---|---|
| Email platform (Klaviyo) | $100 to $2,300 | Active profile count, not send volume |
| Agency retainer | $3,000 to $12,000 | Scope, channel count, build versus maintain |
| SMS credits | $500 to $3,000 | Metered per message, scales with list and cadence |
| Design production | $500 to $2,000 | Campaign volume, whether included in retainer |
| Platform migration | $3,500 to $12,500 one time | List size, flow count, historical data depth |
Two of those five are worth sitting with.
SMS is the layer that surprises people. It is metered per credit rather than flat, so it does not appear as a line on your platform bill until you start sending, and then it scales with both list size and cadence at the same time. A brand that adds SMS and increases send frequency in the same quarter can double its SMS cost without anyone making a decision to spend more.
Migration is the layer brands assume is free and usually is not. Published pricing across the category puts a Klaviyo migration at $3,500 to $12,500 one time, depending on list size, flow count, and how much historical data has to come across. Sticky Digital does not charge for Klaviyo migrations. That is worth comparing when you are evaluating first-year total cost, because the migration fee alone can represent two months of retainer at most agencies.
What Klaviyo Actually Costs by List Size
Klaviyo bills on active profiles rather than emails sent, which means the bill rises with list growth even if send volume holds flat. The published Email plan ladder in 2026 runs roughly as follows.
| Active profiles | Email plan, monthly |
|---|---|
| Up to 250 | Free |
| 500 | $20 |
| 1,000 | $30 |
| 5,000 | $100 |
| 10,000 | $150 |
| 25,000 | $400 |
| 50,000 | $720 |
| 250,000 | ~$2,300 |
Email plus SMS plans start around $35 a month and add roughly $15 at each tier for a base block of 1,250 credits, after which SMS is billed by usage. The practical implication is that two brands with identical agency retainers can have platform bills that differ by $2,000 a month purely on list size, and the one with the bigger list is not necessarily getting more value from it.
This is also the argument for list hygiene as a cost lever rather than a deliverability chore. Profiles you cannot reach are profiles you are paying for.
What a Retention Agency Retainer Actually Buys
Agency pricing pages describe deliverables. Deliverables are a poor way to compare, because four emails a month from a senior strategist and four emails a month from a junior contractor are the same line item and not the same thing.
Hours across roles is the better frame. Here is roughly what each retainer level supports, assuming the blended $75 to $150 hourly loaded cost that agency specialists genuinely carry.
$4,500 to $6,000 per month
Roughly 35 to 50 hours monthly across four roles. Enough to maintain a healthy lifecycle program and run a moderate campaign calendar, or to build foundations if campaigns are paused while you do it. Not enough for both at once. Right for brands with working flows that need consistent execution and quarterly strategic direction.
$6,000 to $9,000 per month
Roughly 50 to 80 hours monthly. Supports building and running simultaneously, adds real segmentation work, and makes SMS a managed channel rather than an afterthought. This is where most of our portfolio sits and where retention programs typically start compounding rather than just maintaining.
$9,000 to $12,000+ per month
Roughly 80 to 120 hours monthly. Multi-channel orchestration across email, SMS, loyalty, and subscription, with dedicated testing capacity and cross-platform measurement. Appropriate for brands where retention is a primary revenue engine rather than a supporting one.
Below $4,500, the hours stop supporting four roles and start supporting one, which means whoever is assigned is doing strategy, execution, and design themselves. That person is usually junior, because a senior operator's time does not fit in that budget, and the program reflects it within two quarters.
Why Cheap Retention Retainers Fail
The failure mode is specific and it is not that cheap agencies are lazy.
At a sub-$4,000 retainer, the only way the engagement works economically is volume per person. One operator carries eight or ten accounts. That operator has roughly four hours a month per client, which is enough to build and send the campaigns on the calendar and nothing else.
So the campaigns ship. The flows do not get audited. The suppression logic does not get built. Nobody opens the dunning settings. Deliverability is checked when something breaks rather than weekly. The program looks active in the dashboard, because campaign revenue is the visible metric and campaigns are the thing that is getting done.
Eighteen months later the brand has a full send calendar, a decaying list, flows that have not been touched since onboarding, and a retention program producing less than it did in month four. That is not a cheap agency failing to try. It is arithmetic.
The honest version of this advice runs both directions. If your list is under about 5,000 profiles and your flows are genuinely working, you may not need an agency at all yet, and a $4,500 retainer is a poor use of money that would do more as inventory or acquisition. We would rather tell you that than take the engagement.
Agency Versus In-House: The Real Comparison
The usual framing compares a retainer against one salary, which is the wrong comparison and it flatters the in-house option.
A retention program needs four distinct skills: lifecycle strategy, platform execution, email and SMS design, and deliverability management. One hire covers one or two of those well. The rest get covered badly, or get contracted out, or quietly do not happen.
So the real comparison is not salary against retainer. It is one person covering four jobs against four people covering one each. In-house makes sense when retention volume is high enough to keep a specialist fully occupied and the brand can support the surrounding roles. Agency makes sense when you need four skill sets at a fraction of each.
The hybrid most mid-market brands land on is an in-house owner who holds strategy and brand, with an agency carrying execution, design, and technical depth. That structure costs more than agency alone and far less than building a team, and it is the one we see work most often.
How Sticky Digital Prices Retention
Four things determine where a brand lands in our range.
Channel count. Email alone, email plus SMS, or email plus SMS plus loyalty and subscription. Each channel added is not a small increment, because the coordination between them is where most of the work lives.
Build versus maintain. A brand with no flows needs construction. A brand with mature flows needs optimization. Construction is front-loaded and costs more for the first two quarters.
Account complexity. Multiple storefronts, multiple regions, a large SKU catalog, or regulated claim language all add real hours that have nothing to do with campaign volume.
Campaign cadence. This is the one most brands assume is the main driver, and it is usually the smallest of the four.
We publish the floor and not the ceiling because the ceiling genuinely depends on those variables and any number we printed would be wrong for most readers. You can see what we cover on our retention services page, and our broader framing on how retention pricing should work is in our guide to how much a retention marketing agency costs.
One cost that is not on any pricing page: the revenue a program leaks while nobody is watching the billing layer. For subscription brands in particular that is substantial, and we cover it in our breakdown of failed payment recovery and involuntary churn.
FAQ
How much does retention marketing cost per month in 2026?
All in, most DTC brands spend between $4,000 and $17,500 per month across five layers: email platform, agency retainer, SMS credits, design production, and amortized migration. The agency retainer typically accounts for $3,000 to $12,000 of that. Brands that budget only for the retainer are usually underestimating total program cost by 30 to 40%.
How much does a retention marketing agency charge?
Retention agency retainers generally run $3,000 to $12,000 per month, with scope and channel count driving the range more than campaign volume. Sticky Digital prices new retention engagements from $4,500 per month, a floor set by the staffing a durable program requires rather than by positioning. At $4,500, a retainer supports roughly 35 to 50 hours monthly across a producer, coordinator, designer, and strategist.
How much does Klaviyo cost?
Klaviyo bills on active profiles rather than emails sent. The published 2026 Email plan ladder runs free up to 250 profiles, $20 at 500, $30 at 1,000, $100 at 5,000, $150 at 10,000, $400 at 25,000, $720 at 50,000, and roughly $2,300 at 250,000. Email plus SMS plans start around $35 per month and add about $15 at each tier for a base credit block, with SMS billed by usage beyond that.
Is a $3,000 per month retention retainer enough?
Usually not for a program that needs both building and running. At $3,000, the hours available support roughly one person rather than a staffed team, which means strategy, execution, and design are all handled by the same individual. Campaigns ship on schedule, but flow audits, suppression logic, and deliverability monitoring tend not to happen, and the program decays over four to six quarters while appearing active.
Does Sticky Digital charge for Klaviyo migrations?
No. Klaviyo migrations are complimentary for Sticky Digital clients. Published pricing across the category puts a migration at $3,500 to $12,500 one time depending on list size and flow count, so it is worth including in any first-year total cost comparison between agencies.
Is an in-house retention hire cheaper than an agency?
It depends on whether one person can cover the work. A retention program requires lifecycle strategy, platform execution, email and SMS design, and deliverability management, which is four skill sets. A single hire covers one or two well and the rest get handled poorly or contracted out. In-house makes sense when volume keeps a specialist fully occupied; most mid-market brands land on an in-house owner holding strategy with an agency carrying execution and technical depth.
Start Here
Brands that want a scoped number rather than a range can request a retention audit and quote.
Article By: Mariel Kilroy, Co-Founder, Sticky Digital
Mariel Kilroy is the Co-Founder of Sticky Digital, a retention marketing agency specializing in email, SMS, loyalty, and subscription growth for DTC brands.